Show 40 post(s) from this thread on one page
TribalWar Forums
Page 1 of 2

TribalWar Forums (https://www.tribalwar.com/forums/index.php)
-   Warhammer Online (https://www.tribalwar.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=318)
-   -   Removing intro screens (https://www.tribalwar.com/forums/showthread.php?t=560193)

Somec 10-07-2008 02:21

Removing intro screens
 
GUIDE: How To Remove *ALL* Intro Logo's, Movies, and Slow Load Times - Warhammer Forums

In case you're paranoid about running that executable, I believe he does 2 things:

1) Remove video.myp
2) Change all instances of "BIKi" (0x42494B69) in data.myp to "<null><null><null>i" (0x00000069)

I made the change manually, and it works - I have no intro logos or movies now, which makes my game start faster at least.

People have been saying the executable works too, and he's reputable, so try it out if you'd like.

d0ggy 10-07-2008 02:43

If using vista, make sure you run the exe as admin.

Ickz 10-07-2008 02:55

just tried it and works 100% and it is quite amazing.

Ender 10-07-2008 06:46

ugh that's ****ing sick.

thank you heavens for this.

edit: this should be sticky

Gringo 10-07-2008 09:28

Why in the world would he post this on their forums? Isn't that asking to be patched out?

Either way, I will definitely be using it.

Defaced 10-07-2008 09:32

Amazing.

Patton 10-07-2008 10:32

out-****ing-standing

Oxyminoan 10-07-2008 10:47

very cool

Daemon 10-07-2008 11:31

rad, i already removed the video, but this will make my victory complete!

Travace 10-08-2008 21:53

is running warpatch.exe the only way to start up the game?

would be nice to just start it up without having to check for patches everytime.

Voxx 10-08-2008 22:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Travace (Post 13795205)
is running warpatch.exe the only way to start up the game?

would be nice to just start it up without having to check for patches everytime.

......it is an online game. It HAS to check that you have the most recent version every time.

Gundam 10-09-2008 03:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Voxx (Post 13795242)
......it is an online game. It HAS to check that you have the most recent version every time.

All of Mythic's authorization is done through the patcher as well. Stuck the thread btw.

Travace 10-09-2008 09:52

ok just wondering thx.

ragingbunny 10-18-2008 09:48

I just tried this btw, and it works, no problems at all. Quite awesome actually.

MountainDewMike 10-18-2008 16:43

I just did this too, big improvement. Thanks.

SINep 10-30-2008 09:01

What application y'all use to open the data.myp?

I tried notepad and wordpad and it's all gibberish in both.

Fitty 10-30-2008 09:12

I just used the executable and it worked fine.

ICMeltdown 10-30-2008 21:15

I just ran the program, I got some errors to start and had to keep restarting the patcher but they worked themselves out after several attempts and it went straight into the game once done.

SINep 11-01-2008 03:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by SINep (Post 13883682)
What application y'all use to open the data.myp?

I tried notepad and wordpad and it's all gibberish in both.

Still... Do I need a hex editor or something?

Somec 12-13-2008 23:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by SINep (Post 13890878)
Still... Do I need a hex editor or something?

Yes you need a hex editor. Use the executable, it'll be a lot easier


Show 40 post(s) from this thread on one page
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07.
Page 1 of 2

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2003, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All Content Copyright 1999-2020 Tribalwar.Com, LLC