Show 40 post(s) from this thread on one page
TribalWar Forums
Page 1 of 4

TribalWar Forums (http://www.tribalwar.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tribes Talk (http://www.tribalwar.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=239)
-   -   New Master Server (http://www.tribalwar.com/forums/showthread.php?t=680194)

pancake 07-29-2015 23:48

New Master Server
 
do this

Quote:

Originally Posted by bugs_ (Post 18413122)
unofficial.zip is for servers.

below is a file for clients.

if you have 1.11/1.30 you would exit tribes, find config/ServerPrefs.cs and paste the text at the end.

if you have 1.40/1.41 you would exit tribes, find config/Modules/sp1.acs.cs (or not.sp1.acs.cs) and comment out (put // on the front of it) or delete the line that starts with $Server::CurrentMaster =

MR. GORBACHEV REMOVE THIS LINE

then find config/Server/ServerPrefs.cs and paste the text to the end.

Having done the above correctly you will now have a menu of the 6 community master servers on your client. You may select one, refresh all, select another, refresh all, etc until you find one you are happy with. If the one you like today breaks, you can just select another on the Options/Network page. This is the way it should be done and anyone who says otherwise is a tribes hater.

here is the text:

http://ns2.pu.net/ServerPrefs.cs.zip

What is in it:

Code:

// for 1.11/1.30 put at end of config/ServerPrefs.cs
// for 1.40/1.41 put at end of config/Server/ServerPrefs.cs
// also for 1.40 sp1 in config/Modules/sp1.acs.cs (or not.sp1.acs.cs) remove
// the line that starts with $Server::CurrentMaster
$Server::CurrentMaster = "0";
$Server::Master1 = "t1m1.pu.net:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN0 = "t1m1.pu.net:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN1 = "t1m1.tribes1.co:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN2 = "tribes.lock-load.org:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN3 = "63.228.117.246:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN4 = "t1m1.tribes0.com:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN5 = "t1m1.tribesmasterserver.com:28000";
$Server::MasterName0 = "bugs_";
$Server::MasterName1 = "kigen";
$Server::MasterName2 = "lock-load";
$Server::MasterName3 = "creamofwheat";
$Server::MasterName4 = "plasmatic";
$Server::MasterName5 = "or001";
$Server::numMasters = "1";
$Server::XLMasterN0 = "IP:209.223.236.114:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN1 = "IP:198.50.155.189:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN2 = "IP:72.54.15.185:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN3 = "IP:63.228.117.246:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN4 = "IP:173.29.90.113:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN5 = "IP:66.39.167.52:28000";


Quote:

Originally Posted by bugs_ (Post 18406811)
such mistakes

just download
http://ns2.pu.net/unofficial.zip

paste unofficial.cs into your serverprefs.cs and serverconfig.cs

ty bugs

bugs_ 07-30-2015 00:17

such mistakes

just download
http://ns2.pu.net/unofficial.zip

paste unofficial.cs into your serverprefs.cs and serverconfig.cs

pancake 07-30-2015 00:28

can u fix the console paste one so it works like plasmatics old one that is so ez to do and i prefer it

it has worked for me in the past

[meph] still plays 07-30-2015 00:34

unofficial works great ty bug__

ffff im missing meatpitlt.ted wtf

kdt 07-30-2015 03:57

how2

spockhammer 07-30-2015 03:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by [meph] still plays (Post 18406823)
unofficial works great ty bug__

ffff im missing meatpitlt.ted wtf

if u miss .ted dl the 1.30 version and take the .ted file out and put it in ur 1.40 and it work etc

kdt 07-30-2015 04:01

says syntax error but also says updated master server 4/17/2015??

pancake 07-30-2015 04:03

which one

bugs thing

or my code thing

kdt 07-30-2015 04:13

the console syntax one. it actually gives me 0 servers now ty dare

pancake 07-30-2015 04:15

lol owned

pancake 07-30-2015 04:17

k i took that 1 out

i like the console one tho its so easy none of this opening files ****

RandalltheVandal 07-30-2015 09:45

ty dare & bugs

Technetium 08-06-2015 19:59

whats the console syntax you god damn idiots

bugs_ 08-09-2015 17:43

unofficial.zip is for servers.

below is a file for clients.

if you have 1.11/1.30 you would exit tribes, find config/ServerPrefs.cs and paste the text at the end.

if you have 1.40/1.41 you would exit tribes, find config/Modules/sp1.acs.cs (or not.sp1.acs.cs) and comment out (put // on the front of it) or delete the line that starts with $Server::CurrentMaster =

MR. GORBACHEV REMOVE THIS LINE

then find config/Server/ServerPrefs.cs and paste the text to the end.

Having done the above correctly you will now have a menu of the 6 community master servers on your client. You may select one, refresh all, select another, refresh all, etc until you find one you are happy with. If the one you like today breaks, you can just select another on the Options/Network page. This is the way it should be done and anyone who says otherwise is a tribes hater.

here is the text:

http://ns2.pu.net/ServerPrefs.cs.zip

What is in it:

Code:

// for 1.11/1.30 put at end of config/ServerPrefs.cs
// for 1.40/1.41 put at end of config/Server/ServerPrefs.cs
// also for 1.40 sp1 in config/Modules/sp1.acs.cs (or not.sp1.acs.cs) remove
// the line that starts with $Server::CurrentMaster
$Server::CurrentMaster = "0";
$Server::Master1 = "t1m1.pu.net:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN0 = "t1m1.pu.net:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN1 = "t1m1.tribes1.co:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN2 = "tribes.lock-load.org:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN3 = "63.228.117.246:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN4 = "t1m1.tribes0.com:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN5 = "t1m1.tribesmasterserver.com:28000";
$Server::MasterName0 = "bugs_";
$Server::MasterName1 = "kigen";
$Server::MasterName2 = "lock-load";
$Server::MasterName3 = "creamofwheat";
$Server::MasterName4 = "plasmatic";
$Server::MasterName5 = "or001";
$Server::numMasters = "1";
$Server::XLMasterN0 = "IP:209.223.236.114:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN1 = "IP:198.50.155.189:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN2 = "IP:72.54.15.185:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN3 = "IP:63.228.117.246:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN4 = "IP:173.29.90.113:28000";
$Server::XLMasterN5 = "IP:66.39.167.52:28000";


pancake 08-09-2015 18:38

how i copy paste masgic code into machine for ez?

machine88aus 08-10-2015 01:07

i think tribes is dead

Groove 08-10-2015 01:40

this v good info thx bugs underscore it helped me with testing server thing today

i ragret not looking more at what was in sp1/not.sp1 i just slapped them in i even remember saying herp derp do i need this and lemon made fun of me but in a loving way

maybe time for sp2 huh LOL

machine88aus 08-10-2015 01:47

seriously groove your a homo no one cares.

Groove 08-10-2015 02:03

u mad bro

mad that i've been better at tribes than you for like 15 years and i played with all the legends and have contributed more to tribes in an hour than u have in ur whole life

most of the time i dont even reply to ur trolls cause ur not even worth the 8 seconds it takes

gotta go back to being awesome peace out

machine88aus 08-10-2015 02:11

Quote:

u mad bro

mad that i've been better at tribes than you for like 15 years and i played with all the legends and have contributed more to tribes in an hour than u have in ur whole life

most of the time i dont even reply to ur trolls cause ur not even worth the 8 seconds it takes

gotta go back to being awesome peace out
Im not mad at all im just telling you your a homo?

I didnt even know you play?

Its cute you think your good at tribes though. rtcll.


Show 40 post(s) from this thread on one page
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:32.
Page 1 of 4

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2003, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All Content Copyright 1999-2018 Tribalwar.Com, LLC