t-183338 voodoo 2 vs tnt2???? [Flat] - TribalWar Forums

voodoo 2 vs tnt2????

MassMedia
01-15-2003, 12:46 PM
which one do you think would work better for tribes:

a voodoo 2 or a TNT 2 ultra?



is there a way to use them both?

Skibbi9
01-15-2003, 12:47 PM
voodoo2 for t1

Yaason
01-15-2003, 12:47 PM
you can get voodoo cards from garbage cans so its cheaper

Scud
01-15-2003, 12:48 PM
If voodoo2 then you must SL1

ZooL
01-15-2003, 12:48 PM
Voodoo al the way

Scud
01-15-2003, 12:49 PM
I have a voodoo 5 5500 I will sell you.

Maniacal
01-15-2003, 12:50 PM
i have a v4 4500 hundred

ill sell it but it wont be cheap

i mean

then dont even make these anymore

its like a collectors item

S0C7
01-15-2003, 12:53 PM
Originally posted by Maniacal
i have a v4 4500 hundred

ill sell it but it wont be cheap

i mean

then dont even make these anymore

its like a collectors item

:lol: Hey, I've got an old 286 with an orange screen. Vintage gold, baby.

MassMedia
01-15-2003, 12:54 PM
well my friend is hooking me up with a voodoo 2. i hope it does better then my 20-30 fps for T1.

is there anyway to addon my voodoo to a tnt 2 or double video goodness?

Yankee
01-15-2003, 12:54 PM
stop trying to game if thats the best you've got..

Lone_Predator
01-15-2003, 12:55 PM
if you get two of the same voodo models you can hook em together for double performance or somthing like that

I still got my old voodoo2 somewhere

OtisPAB
01-15-2003, 01:03 PM
Originally posted by MassMedia
well my friend is hooking me up with a voodoo 2. i hope it does better then my 20-30 fps for T1.

is there anyway to addon my voodoo to a tnt 2 or double video goodness?


v2 are add-on 3d cards. You HAVE to addon your v2 to the tnt2, at least if I recall correctly. You can also hook up two v2's and a TNT2 together. For a time I have 2 v2's and a TNT1 in my puter simultaneously. About double video, I dunno.

Boomerman
01-15-2003, 01:12 PM
Originally posted by MassMedia
well my friend is hooking me up with a voodoo 2. i hope it does better then my 20-30 fps for T1.

is there anyway to addon my voodoo to a tnt 2 or double video goodness?



Dude you are SO gonna get awesome FPS in Quake 1 now too!! You'll be unstoppable!!

NoGodForMe
01-15-2003, 01:17 PM
OtisPab is correct. My moms computer has two V2s in SLI mode. Runs UT great, but that's about it.
I tried installing T2 on my ftp machine, which has a TNT2 and it crapped out.

It's like the other dude said. You shouldn't be gaming if that's the best you can do. If you wanna run a server, fine. But to game, no.

MassMedia
01-15-2003, 02:41 PM
all i play is tribes, and ive been lasting on a TNT2 for years now.... i know tribes is glide, so i was wondering if it would be better to use a voodoo instead.

Vlasic
01-15-2003, 02:45 PM
yes

Daedalus
01-15-2003, 02:50 PM
Heres a tip. You can hook up 2 Voodoo 2's together on the same machine. This would make it the equivilant of a Voodoo4! Which means its just as powerful as a Geforce4, and it will cost you about 1/10 the price!

NightTrain
01-15-2003, 03:14 PM
The voodoo2 will outperform the TNT card in T1. I seem to remember getting 40-50 fps with a V2 and a P3 450. And the V2 is an add-on card so you need to make sure you get passthru cable with it.

Emilee
01-15-2003, 03:15 PM
I had a TNT2 Ultra, and SLI V2's.. at the time the best of the best. If T1 is all you play, then it will be fine.